How do you become the Executor of an Estate in Illinois?
[…] On the other hand, the slower Probate Courts like Kane and Kendall County may only take a few days, or a few weeks, to get into court.  In addition, the opening of a Probate Estate can be delayed by contested issues related to the Estate.

 

What are the qualifications to serve as the Executor of an Estate in Illinois?

 

Under Illinois Probate law, there are certain basic qualifications to serve as the Executor of a Will in a Probate Estate.  According to 755 ILCS 5/6-13(a), it states:

 

Who may act as executor.) (a) A person who has attained the age of 18 years and is a resident of the United States, is not of unsound mind, is not an adjudged disabled person as defined in this Act and has not been convicted of a felony, is qualified to act as executor.

 

Thus, a person must be a mentally competent adult, a resident of the United States, and not been convicted of a felony.  If any of these requirements are not met, a person’s petition to serve as the Executor of an Estate will likely be denied by the local Probate Court.

 

Do you have to be named in the Will to serve as the Executor in an Illinois Probate Estate?