When is an Illinois Guardianship necessary vs. Powers of Attorney?
[…] Under 755 ILCS 5/11a-17(c), it states:

 

(c) Absent court order pursuant to the Illinois Power of Attorney Act directing a guardian to exercise powers of the principal under an agency that survives disability, the guardian has no power, duty, or liability with respect to any personal or health care matters covered by the agency.

 

And the named Agent under the Power of Attorney for Property has the authority to overrule the Guardian of the Estate.  Under 755 ILCS 5/11a-18(e), it states:

 

(e) Absent court order pursuant to the Illinois Power of Attorney Act directing a guardian to exercise powers of the principal under an agency that survives disability, the guardian will have no power, duty or liability with respect to any property subject to the agency.

 

Therefore, the named Agent under a Power of Attorney for Health Care and Property trumps the court-appointed Guardian in a Guardianship estate in Illinois.

 

Contact our Firm