When is an Illinois Guardianship necessary vs. Powers of Attorney?
[…] Thus, Powers of Attorney should be executed and used with caution. 

 

Who makes decisions when there is a valid Agent under a Power of Attorney and a court-appointed Guardian in Illinois?

 

When there is a valid Power of Attorney and a valid Guardianship in place for a disabled person in Illinois, the Power of Attorney technically trumps the Guardianship.  Thus, the named Agent under the Power of Attorney for Health Care has the authority to overrule the Guardian of the Person appointed by the Court.  Under 755 ILCS 5/11a-17(c), it states:

 

(c) Absent court order pursuant to the Illinois Power of Attorney Act directing a guardian to exercise powers of the principal under an agency that survives disability, the guardian has no power, duty, or liability with respect to any personal or health care matters covered by the agency.

 

And the named Agent under the Power of Attorney for Property has the authority to overrule the Guardian of the Estate.  Under 755 ILCS 5/11a-18(e), it states:

 

(e) Absent court order pursuant to the Illinois Power of Attorney Act directing a guardian to exercise powers of the principal under an agency that survives disability, the guardian will have no power, duty or liability with respect to any property subject to the agency.

 

Therefore, the named Agent under a Power of Attorney for Health Care and Property trumps the court-appointed Guardian in a Guardianship estate in Illinois.

 

Contact our Firm

 

Our firm has helped many Guardians with routine and complicated Guardianship estates across the Chicagoland area, including in Kane, DuPage, Will, Kendall, and Cook Counties.